topmenu

+Jean Pierre Diminique Zévacon

 

Jean Pierre Diminique Zévacon was born in Vico (France) on July 30, 1925.  He entered the Congregation of the Mission and was ordained on June 29th, 1959.

 

Paul VI appointed him the bishop of Fort-Dauphin on September 26th, 1968.  He was consecrated bishop by the Archbishop of Fianarantsoa, Gilbert S. J. Ramanantoanina on January 12th, 1969.

 

He was appointed bishop of the Diocese of Tôlagnaro (Madagascar) where he served from November 23rd, 1989 until April 24th, 2001 when Pope John Paul II accepted his resignation.

 

He died in Tôlagnaro on July 25th, 2017.

 

Translated:

Charles T. Plock, CM

Philadelphia Province

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply